Home > Knowledge > Content

Application of Silicone Oil in Cosmetics

Mar 14, 2019

    At present, the silicone oil products commonly used in cosmetics mainly include dimethyl silicone oil, methyl phenyl silicone oil, cyclic silicone oil, hydroxy silicone oil, polyether silicone oil and long-chain alkyl modified silicone oil.

    The outstanding properties of silicone oil used in cosmetics are water resistance, lubricity, spreadability, film formation and compatibility. Silicone oil has a low surface tension and has a good lubricating effect on the skin. Combined with a suitable viscosity, the other components of the cosmetic are easily dispersed and form a fine and even skin protective film on the skin to prevent dryness and wrinkles. It also ensures normal skin breathing and treatment of dermatitis and eczema. The protective film can also prolong the action of the active active ingredients in the cosmetic, effectively prolong the effect of the nutritional cream and the medicinal cream, and the hydrophobicity of the silicone oil makes the cosmetic added with the silicone oil not easily lost due to washing or sweating.

    Silicone oil has good compatibility with most cosmetic additives. Good compatibility and compatibility make the formulation of cosmetics have more choices for the development of different types of high-grade cosmetics. The debonding properties of silicone oils enable them to be combined with petrolatum, paraffin, beeswax, lanolin and the like to obtain non-sticky products.

    Volatile silicone oil can impart fast drying, smoothness and antifouling properties to cosmetics; methyl phenyl silicone oil has certain ultraviolet absorption effect, phenyl can enhance the compatibility of silicone oil with other oil compounds; long chain alkyl modified silicone oil It has good gloss, increases the brightness and gloss of cosmetics, and has better compatibility with carbon-based compounds; hydroxy silicone oil can improve the compatibility and compatibility with other raw materials of cosmetics; polyether silicone oil is suitable for water-based Cosmetics have good compatibility with hydrophilic compounds and have a certain emulsifying effect, and can be used as an emulsifier for cream products or emulsions.


Alkyl Modified Silicone Oil for Skin Care Products

Product name: Caprylyl Silicone Oil for Personal Care Products RH-210H

INCI NAME: Caprylyl Methicone

RH-210H-Alkyl-Modified-Silicone-Oil-for

Contact:Sharon Song(Sales manager)

Zhejiang Runhe Organosilicone New Material Co.,Ltd(Factory)

Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co.,Ltd(Exporter)

Tel:+86-571-85092338
Mob:+86-13805735673
Fax:+86-571-87246635
E-mail:sharon@chinarunhe.com

We are always here for you.