Peg-12 Dimethicone

Silicone oil for personal care products RH-108 is a polyether silicone copolymer,the HLB value is 12. RH-108 is soluble in water,ethanol and alcohol-water system.It is stable in a water-based systems, can be added to the hot mixture (up to 90 ℃). It can be used in shampoo,body emulsion, shaving cream,hairspray and other disposable hair care products.

Product Details
We are committed to guiding new development of Ethoxy modified trisiloxane, Phenyl-based Silicone Oil With Better Lubricity, Hydrogen Vinyl Silicone Oil through leading technology and R&D standards. Over the years, we have been adhering to the marketing concept of integrity-based, sincere cooperation and common development. Our company always adheres to the business philosophy of 'integrity', 'innovation' and 'win-win', and is committed to providing customers with 'economic' and 'satisfactory' services. At the same time, we use existing resources to create economical and practical products for customers.

Within those famous silicone oil for personal care products rh-108 manufacturers and suppliers in China, RUNHE is the most reliable. You are welcomed to wholesale low price silicone oil for personal care products rh-108 from our factory and check the quotation with us.

Silicone Oil for Personal Care Products RH-108

INCI NAME: PEG-10 Dimethicone


Introduction:

Silicone Oil for Personal Care Products RH-108 is a polyether silicone copolymer,solube in water,ethanol and alcohol-water system.It is stable in a water-based systems, can be added to the hot mixture (up to 90 ℃).It can be used in shampoo,body emulsion, shaving cream,hairspray and other disposable hair care products.


Main component:

Ethoxylated 3-hydroxypropyl methyl dimethyl siloxanes and silicones 

Cas No.:68937-54-2


Chemical Formula:

QQ截图20160620170640.png


Advantage:

1. Small dosage 

2. To be a humectant and emollient for personal care

3. To make the hair more slippery and softer

4. Be compatible with various personal care products ingredients.

5. Emulsifier

6. Hair styling products resin plasticizer

7. Wetting agent


Specifications:

Appearance:transparent to turbid liquid

Color(Gardner): 0-4

Viscosity (25℃):200-400cs

Surface tension: 28±2mN/m(1% RH-108 water solution)

cloud point: 95-100℃


Usage:

1.The compatibility of RH-108 and personal care products ingredients 

RH-108 is compatible with water, ethanol (70%), cctadecanol,IPM,stearic acid.

RH-108 is incompatible or part incompatible with beeswax, glycerin, lanoline, mineral oil, paraffin oil,methyl silicone oil.


2.The recommended dosage of RH-108 used in personal care products

Personal care products

Effect

Dosage%

Hair spray

Gloss, nonstick,typing

0.1-1.0

Shampoo

Easy to comb, silky feel

1.0-5.0

Shaving emulsion

Soft and smooth

1.0-3.0

Shaving aerosol foam

Soft,wettability,foam stability

0.2-2.0

Lotions

Soft and smooth, wettabiltity

0.1-2.0

Perfume, cologne

Moist,good handle

0.1-0.5


Storage:

RH-108 will get cloudy and solidifies into a soft wax as storaged under 11 ℃. But heat will melt the wax back into liquid,repeated solidification/melting won’t affect the product’s performance. 

Sealed packaging below 25℃, 30 months of Storage period.

Packing:

20kg,25kg,200kg drum.


Our Peg-12 Dimethicone have been used by the majority of users for many years, with reliable quality, stable performance and good reputation. We have a stable and high-quality production platform, which can ensure timely delivery to customers. Our company takes science and technology as the forerunner, management as the foundation, and creates a brand-new operating mechanism for the market and users in accordance with the requirements of modern enterprises, thus ensuring product quality and service quality, and creating good social and economic benefits.
Hot Tags: silicone oil for personal care products RH-108, China, factory, manufacturers, suppliers, wholesale, low price, quotation, Agricultural silicone adjuvant, Vinyl Silicone Oil With Good Activity, Alkyl Phenyl polydimethylsiloxane, Hydrogen Silicone Oil, Flexible Waterproof Weather Durable Coatings, Adjuvant Define Agriculture Silicone Surfactant
Inquiry

You Might Also Like