Silicone Surfactant Wetting Agent

Introduction: Polyether modified silicone oil has good permeability, hydrophilicity, wettability, defoaming, dispersing, antistatic and lower surface tension. Soluble in solvent and soluble in water.

Product Details

Polyether Silicone Oil For Surfactant

Product name: Short-chain Polyether Silicone Oil RH-8204A

Key Words: mineral oil defoamer, Silicone Polyethers, Wetting Agents and Surface Modifiers, Silicon-containing species in used lube oil re-refining

Introduction:  Polyether modified silicone oil has good permeability, hydrophilicity, wettability, defoaming, dispersing, antistatic and lower surface tension. Soluble in solvent and soluble in water.

 

Character:

Appearance

Light yellow transparent liquid

Viscosity(25℃,mm2/s)

40-80

Surface tension(25℃, 0.1%,mN/m)

21-25

Flash Point(℃)

102

Refractive Index

1.4400-1.4550

 

Advantage:

Good permeability, hydrophicity, wettability, defoaming capability, dispersibility, anti-electrostatic, low surface tension.

 

Application and Uses:

Polyether modified polysiloxane (polyether modified polysiloxane) is an excellent organosilicon surfactant, which is widely used in the foaming agent of polyurethane foam; cosmetic raw materials; textile antistatic agent, osmotic agent; antifogging agent; plastic additive; paint leveling agent; surfactant and so on.

 

Package:

25Kg/Drum

50Kg/Drum

Storage: Store in cool and ventilated warehouse.


Inquiry